0 reads
Leave a comment

 

“12 Years A Slave” Racks Up 9 Oscar Nominations

oscar nominations 2014

 

Even though 2013 was a landmark year for Black cinema, it clearly wasn’t reflected in this year’s Oscar nominations.  Steve McQueen’s “12 Years A Slave” was the lone survivor, landing 3 acting nominations, Best Director, Best Picture and Best Adapted Screenplay.

 

Lupita Nyong’o, who’s been a critic’s and red carpet darling, received her very first Oscar nomination in the Best Supporting Actress category.  Chiwetel Ejiofor held it down in the Best Actor category with fellow nominees, Leonardo DiCaprio (“Wolf of Wall Street”), Matthew McConaughey (“Dallas Buyers Club”), Christian Bale (“American Hustle”) and Bruce Dern (“Nebraska”).

 

Steve McQueen is the third Black director in Oscar history to receive a Best Director nod.  John Ridley is the fourth Black screenwriter  to get a Best Adapted Screenplay nomination.

 

Barkhad Abdi, a former taxi driver was recognized for his work  playing a Somali pirate in “Captain Phillips” with a Best Supporting Actor nomination.

 

“Fruitvale Station” and “The Butler” were shut out of this year’s nominations.  Many were hoping that Oprah would make the cut for Best Supporting Actress, but no such luck.   “Fruitvale Station”, which made a huge splash at last year’s Sundance Film Festival, got no love from the Academy voters. Also shut out of this year’s race  was “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom”,  with only one nomination for Best Original Song “Ordinary Love.”

 

The Oscars will broadcast live Sunday March 2nd, 8PM EST on ABC.

 

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:

 

Best Picture

American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

Gravity – Alfonso Cuaron and David Heyman, Producers

Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers

Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominees to be determined

 

Best performance by an actor in a leading role

Christian Bale, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Bruce Dern, Nebraska (Paramount)

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Matthew McConaughey,  Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

 

Best performance by an actress in a leading role

Amy Adams, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Sandra Bullock, Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Judi Dench, Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

 

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

June Squibb, Nebraska

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

 

Best animated feature

Frozen

The Croods

The Wind Rises

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

 

Achievement in cinematography

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

 

Achievement in costume design

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor

12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

 

Achievement in directing

American Hustle, David O. Russell

Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron

Nebraska, Alexander Payne

12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen

The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese

 

Best documentary feature

The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

20 Feet From Stardom, Nominees to be determined

 

Best documentary short subject

CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear, Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Achievement in film editing

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker

 

Best foreign language film of the year

The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium

The Great Beauty, Italy

The Hunt, Denmark

The Missing Picture, Cambodia

Omar, Palestine

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

The Book Thief, John Williams

Gravity, Steven Price

Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena, Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone; Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from Despicable Me 2; Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go” from Frozen; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from Her; Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom; Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

 

Achievement in production design

American Hustle, Production Design by Judy Becker; Set Decoration by Heather Loeffler

Gravity, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

The Great Gatsby, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

Her, Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

12 Years a Slave, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best animated short film

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Possessions, Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

 

Best live action short film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

Achievement in sound editing

All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney

Gravity, Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge

Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

 

Achievement in sound mixing

Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 

Achievement in visual effects

Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

Adapted screenplay

Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips, Billy Ray

Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Original screenplay

American Hustle, Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Her, Spike Jonze

Nebraska, Bob Nelson

 

 

 

comments – Add Yours