CLOSE
5 reads
Leave a comment
YOUR VOTE COUNTS

Source: chokkicx / Getty

POLLS CLOSE AT 7:30P!!

Today is the day to exercise your right to vote! You can’t complain if you don’t VOTE! Below is a list of all the candidates and the issues that you will see on the ballots today. Educate yourself!

via WKYC

Not sure where your polling place is located? You can find it HERE.

U.S. SENATE

Democratic

Republican

Green

U.S. HOUSE

4th district

Republican

  • Jim Jordan – Incumbent U.S. Rep.
  • Joseph Miller

Democratic

  • Janet Garrett – Retired school teacher and union leader
  • Leah Sellers – Attorney
  • Cody James Slatzer-Rose – Software developer

6th district

Republican

Democratic

7th district

Republican

Democratic

9th district

Democratic

Republican

  • Keith Colton – Business owner
  • W. Benjamin Franklin
  • Steve Kraus – Former State Rep. from Ohio’s 89th district

11th district

Democratic

Republican

13th district

Democratic

Republican

16th district

Democratic

Republican

OHIO GOVERNOR

Democratic

    • Richard Cordray – Former Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
      • Running mate: Betty Sutton – Former U.S. Rep. from Ohio’s 13th district
    • Larry Ealy – Former male stripper
      • Running mate: Jeffrey Lynn
    • Dennis Kucinich – Former U.S. Rep. from Ohio’s 10th district
      • Running mate: Tara L. Samples – City Councilwoman from Akron’s 5th ward
    • Bill O’Neill – Former Ohio Supreme Court Justice
      • Chantelle Lewis – Former East Cleveland City Councilwoman
    • Paul Ray
      • Running mate – Jerry Schroeder
    • Joe Schiavoni – State Sen. from Ohio’s 33rd district and former State Senate Minority Leader
      • Running mate: Stephanie Dodd – Member of State Board of Education from Ohio’s 9th district.

Republican

  • Mike DeWine – Attorney General of Ohio and former U.S. Sen. from Ohio
    • Running mate: Jon Husted – Secretary of State of Ohio
  • Mary Taylor – Lieutenant Gov. of Ohio
    • Running mate: Nathan Estruth – Former CEO

Green

  • Constance Gadell Newton – Former Co-Chair of the Ohio Green Party, running unopposed
    • Running mate: Brett R. Joseph – Attorney and environmental educator

OHIO TREASURER

Democratic

Republican

Green

  • Paul Curry – Financial advisor, running unopposed

OHIO SENATE

13th district

Democratic

Republican

21st district

Democratic

  • Sandra Williams – Incumbent State Sen.
  • Willie Lewis Britt – Electrician
  • Jeff Johnson – City Councilman from Cleveland’s 10th Ward and former State Sen. from Ohio’s 21st district
  • Bill Patmon – State Rep. from Ohio’s 10th district

23rd district

Democratic

25th district

Democratic

Republican

  • Bob Murphy – Running unopposed

OHIO HOUSE

6th district

Democratic

Republican

8th district

Democratic

  • Kent Smith – Incumbent State Rep.
  • Cassandra McDonald

10th district

Democratic

12th district

Democratic

13th district

Democratic

Republican

14th district

Democratic

16th district

Republican

Democratic

36th district

Republican

Democratic

37th district

Democratic

Republican

50th district

Democratic

Republican

56th district

Democratic

Republican

  • Rob Weber – Running unopposed

61st district

Democratic

  • Rick Walker (write-in) – Business owner, running unopposed

Republican

64th district

Democratic

Republican

75th district

Democratic

  • Denise Baba – President of the Ohio School Boards Association
  • Randi Clites – Healthcare volunteer and activist
  • Alice Fretias – Activist

Republican

  • Jim Lutz – Running unopposed

98th district

Democratic

  • Jeremiah Johnson – Former Sugarcreek Village Councilman, running unopposed

Republican

STATEWIDE ISSUE 1

  • Proposed constitutional amendment to create a public, bipartisan process for drawing congressional districts. Confused about the issue? We explain it in depth HERE.

CUYAHOGA COUNTY ISSUE 9

  • Health and Human services renewal levy

SCHOOL FUNDING

Alliance City Schools

  • 7.7-mil renewal levy

Beachwood City Schools

  • 2.8-mil bond issue
  • 5.9-mil additional levy

Berkshire Local Schools

  • 3.65-mil bond issue

Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District

  • 2.2-mil bond issue

Brooklyn City School District

  • 7.5-mil renewal levy

Brown Local Schools

  • 4.5-mil renewal levy

Brunswick City Schools

  • 4.3-mil renewal levy

Chardon Local Schools

  • 3.9-mil additional levy

Columbia Local Schools

  • 7.3-mil renewal levy
  • 5.5-mil renewal levy

Crestline Exempted Village School District

  • 10-mil renewal levy

Edison Local School District

  • 7.2-mil substitute levy

Field Local Schools

  • 9.85-mil additional levy

Garaway Local Schools

  • 3-mil additional levy
  • 5.8-mil substitute levy

Geneva Area City Schools

  • 1.25-percent income tax increase

Grand Valley Local School District

  • 3.3-mil additional levy

Green Local Schools

  • .75-percent income tax increase

Highland Local Schools

  • 7.9-mil renewal levy

Huron City School District

  • 5.9-mil renewal levy

Kirtland Local Schools

  • 5.9-mil additional levy

Medina City Schools

  • 5.2-mil substitute levy

Monroeville Local Schools

  • 1.8-mil substitute levy

New Philadelphia City Schools

  • 6.5-mil renewal levy

North Canton City Schools

  • 6.9-mil additional levy

Norton City Schools

  • 3.5-mil additional levy

Parma City School District

  • 7.4-mil additional levy

Perry Local Schools (Stark County)

  • 11.7-mil renewal levy

Shelby City Schools

  • 4.6-mil bond issue

Solon City School District

  • 1.6-mil additional levy

Tuslaw Local School District

  • 7.3-mil additional levy

Twinsburg City School District

  • 6.9-mil renewal levy

Waterloo Local School District

  • 5.59-mil renewal levy
  • 9.75-mil additional levy

Willard City Schools

  • 1.25-percent income tax increase

Willoughby-Eastlake City Schools

  • 4.71-mil renewal levy

Woodridge Local Schools

  • 8.19-mil additional levy

Also On Z 107.9:
See The Kardashian/Jenners Dramatic Transformation Over 10 Years
24 photos
comments – add yours
×